Cookies

1. General

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all personal information collected through or processed in connection with the websites owned by Nutreco N.V., located at Amersfoort, The Netherlands ("Nutreco") or any of its affiliates.Your privacy is important to Nutreco which acts as the data controller within the meaning of the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). In this Privacy Policy we inform you of our practices with respect to the collection and use of personal information of visitors to our website. Nutreco reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, and will post any revisions on this website. Your continued use of this website will be subject to the most current Privacy Policy.

2. What we collect

2.1. When visiting our website our webservers collect <the connection data of the querying computer, the sites you visit on our Website, the date and duration of the visit, the identification data of the browser and operating system type used as well as the referring URL>. This information does not enable us to identify you.

2.2. We only collect personal information, such as your name and e-mail address, if you voluntarily provide your personal information to us when you request further information from us.

3. How we use it

3.1. Our webservers only collect information when visiting our websites for the sole purpose of improving the website and the content made available through our website.

3.2. If you choose to provide us with your e-mail address or other personal information, we will only use such information to respond to your inquiry.

3.3. Nutreco may disclose the collected personal information if it reasonably believes that it is required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority. Notwithstanding the foregoing, your personal information will not be transferred to third parties, including but not limited to direct marketing purposes, except in the event of an assignment of this website for any reason or a change in ownership or control of Nutreco.

4. Cookies - Functional Cookies and Google Analytics

4.1. This provision applies to the cookies as deployed by Nutreco in the context of this website. We may store some information in the form of so-called “cookies” on your device, such as your computer, to offer a more user-friendly and efficient website. A „cookie“ is a small string of information that is saved temporarily or permanently on your computer when you visit the website. 

4.2. We use so-called “functional cookies” that will be stored only for the duration of your use/access of the website until you leave the website and which only serve the technical operation of the website. Once you disable these cookies by means of your browser settings not all functionalities of the website are accessible.

4.3. Nutreco uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help Nutreco analyze how users use the site. Such cookies require your prior consent. We will not place such a cookie on your computer or other device without your prior consent. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for Nutreco and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Google and all its subsidiaries, such as Google Analytics, abide by the Safe Harbor privacy principles and are affiliated with the Safe Harbor program of the US Ministry of Trade. You may revoke your consent and refuse the use of the cookie by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

4.4. You can disable any cookie and delete existing cookies in your internet browser options at any time. You will find further details in the help section of your browser. However, not all functionalities of the website may be accessible without cookies.

5. Security

We recognize our responsibility to protect the information you entrust to us. Nutreco implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your personal information against loss or against any form of unlawful processing. These measures guarantee an appropriate level of security, taking into account the state of the art and the costs of implementation, and having regard to the risks associated with the processing and the nature of the data to be protected. These measures shall also aim at preventing unnecessary collection and further processing of your personal information.

6. Questions, correction, removal

If you have any questions or suggestions about our privacy practices, or if you wish to update or correct any personal information collected by us, please feel free to contact us by clicking on “Contact us” at the top of this website.

Close
This website uses cookies. Read more